Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Effective Date: 3 October 2013

We at United TLD Holdco Ltd. (“United TLD”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (“Statement”), GOVERNS THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU WHEN YOU ACCESS THE UNITEDTLD.COM WEBSITE (the “Site”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS STATEMENT, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

THIS STATEMENT IS PART OF AND INCORPORATED INTO THE SITE TERMS OF USE (collectively, the “Terms”).

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION TO US OR BY USING OUR SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS STATEMENT AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS STATEMENT.

  1. INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We collect any information you enter on the Site or give us in any other way (such as through an email, survey, or letter). The information that we collect varies depending upon how you use our Site.

  1. AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION

A. Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies.” Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. We use persistent, identifying cookies to remember your information and to link your activities to you. While you can take steps to warn off, block or disable cookies, if you do, the Site may not function and appear as we have designed it. Nonetheless, if you want to take these steps, you can do so by following the instructions associated with your browser. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site. The cookies we use and the information collected by those cookies are described in Section 2.C., below, and may include the following:

  1. the domain name and host from which you access the Internet and the Internet address of the site from which you direct-linked to ours;
  2. the date and time you access the Site and pages you visit;
  3. your computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, platform and the Web browser type and version you use;
  4. demographic and other non-personally identifiable profile information about you; and

If you register with us or if you continue to use our Site, you agree to our use of the cookies described in this Statement.

B. Pixel Tags

If we email you, our emails may use “pixel tags” to determine if your email software or site can display html-formatted email (this helps us optimise the size of our email messages and conserve bandwidth).

C. Collection of Information by Third Parties

United TLD uses a number of third-party widgets / applications as part of our website. These have various functions from monitoring user activity data to linking to a map of our Dublin office location. Each of the suppliers of these widgets may set cookies to track the use of their widgets and provide the best user experience associated with the widgets’ functionality.

The widgets / applications we use and information about their cookies is listed below.

  • Google Analytics

Cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz
Usage: We use Google Analytics to analyze user activity on our website. This activity includes viewing pages, navigating, entering and leaving our site. Google cookies help track and gather information related to user actions on our website. For more information about Google Analytics cookies / privacy policy, click here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

  • Google Maps

Cookies: SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF, khcookie
Usage: We use Google Maps to provide a visual presentation of our office location in Dublin. Google Maps uses cookies to store user setting preferences, track user activity related to their maps and provide a better, more secure user experience with this application. For more information about Google Maps / privacy policy, click here: http://maps.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/cookies/types/.

  • Twitter

Cookies: guest_id, external_referer, guest_referer, twitter_sess, tz_offset_sec, pid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz, k
Usage: We use Twitter on our website to serve up content related to our business and other relevant industry updates. Twitter uses cookies to identify existing Twitter customers, track activity related to their application and provide a more robust user experience. For more information about Twitter cookies / privacy policy, click here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

  • Vimeo:

Cookies: aka_debug, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Usage: We use Vimeo to deliver video content on our website. Vimeo uses cookies to track user activity related to watching videos on their embedded player and to provide a better user experience. For more information about Vimeo cookies / privacy policy, click here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

  • Random Text Plugin

Cookies: PHPSESSID
Usage: We use a text display plugin for WordPress to serve content text to our pages. The widget uses this cookie to determine the number of pages a user has visited to generate a random selection of content. To find out more about this plugin, click here: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/randomtext/.

The information collected by third party cookies is subject to the privacy Statement of the third party, not this Statement.

D. Promotions and Competitions

From time to time, we may host a promotion, or competition on the Site. You may be asked to provide personal information or permit the transfer to a third party of your personal information in connection with such promotion or competition. It will be disclosed at the point of collecting or transfer who is collection or transferring the information and whose privacy statement applies, and it will be your choice whether or not you wish to permit such transfer or collection of your personal information by a third party. You will be required to positively indicate that you want to receive marketing from third parties.

  1. OUR USE AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

A. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information that you submit to us for such purposes as responding to your requests; monitoring and maintaining the Site; enforcing our rights and the rights of third parties, and investigating and ensuring compliance with the Terms. We will also use your personal information for the following reasons:

.

  1. to contact you in relation to products and services available on this Site in accordance with the preferences you have expressed regarding such communications;
  2. to respond to your queries you submit to us; and
  3. to seek your views on our site.

Where you have consented to the sharing of information with third parties, we will do so.

B. Use of Other Information

We use other information about our users for purposes such as measuring the number of visitors to sections of our Site, making the Site more useful to visitors and delivering targeted advertising and non-advertising content. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate, non-personally identifiable use. We use this information to better design and organise the Site.

C. Retention of Information

We retain information for no longer than is necessary. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information.

  1. OUR SHARING OF INFORMATION

United TLD shares information with third parties, but only as described in this Section 4.

A. Advertisers and Others

We share non-personal information with advertisers, site providers, and other persons with whom we conduct business.

B. Business Transfer

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control, or similar transactions. We reserve the right to transfer customer information in such situations provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

C. Affiliates

We may share user information with our corporate affiliates. Corporate affiliates are those entities that we control, are controlled by us, or are under common control with us and any joint venture in which any of the controlled entities may participate from time to time. Conversely, we may obtain information about you from our corporate affiliates or from your visits to other web sites that we or our corporate affiliates control.

D. Compliance and Safety

We may release your information where we are obliged to:

.

  1. comply with applicable law, and to respond to legal process and to respond to or otherwise address written complaints of copyright infringement;
  2. make disclosures under programs intended to prevent potential crimes or investigate persons;
  3. enforce or apply agreements, including the Terms; or
  4. protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site and our users.

 

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

A. Your Obligations

You must protect against unauthorised access to your personal information and to your computer. YOU MUST DO WHAT YOU REASONABLY CAN TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

B. Our Security Measures

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. HOWEVER, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE SECURITY. Neither people nor security systems are fool proof, including encryption systems.

  1. CHOICE

We will send you direct marketing communications, where you have opted to receive them.

  1. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Information, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Information accordingly. To find out what Personal Information we hold on you or to have your Personal Information updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at legal@demandmedia.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

  1. CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

A. Privacy Concerns

Your use of the Site and any dispute over privacy is subject to the Terms. If you have any concern about privacy at United TLD, please send us a thorough description to legal@demandmedia.com, and we will try to resolve it. If you think we are in default of the Terms, you may contact us at our Legal Notice Address.

B. Notice Required by Law

In those jurisdictions that permit email notice, if we are required to disclose or provide notice of invasion of certain security systems, we will do so by email to the most current email address provided by you to us.

C. Identity Theft

If you believe that you are a victim of identity theft entitled by law to request information from us, write us at our Legal Notice address and we will let you know what additional information you must provide to us. After we have received that information, we will supply without charge the information legally required to be disclosed that we then have, subject to applicable law and reserving all of our rights and defences.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION AND INFORMATION ABOUT ENFORCEMENT OF OUR STATEMENT

For customer site matters (including questions relating to this Statement), you may email us at legal@demandmedia.com.

  1. FOR EUROPEAN UNION OR SWITZERLAND CITIZENS

The personal information data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any of your personal information so transferred is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

The company complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. The company has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view United TLD’s parent company, Demand Media’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, United TLD commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. In the first instance, European Union citizens or Switzerland citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy Statement should contact: legal@demandmedia.com.